For 2026, the standard mileage rate for using your vehicle to move to a new home is 20.5 cents a mile.
If you're moving to a new home, you generally can't deduct moving expenses on your federal tax return.
The moving expense deduction is only available to:
- Active-duty members of the U.S. Armed Forces who move because of a military order and a permanent change of station, and
- Certain eligible members of the intelligence community who relocate because of a qualifying change in assignment.
If you don't meet one of these exceptions, moving expenses aren't deductible for federal income tax purposes.
What Is a Permanent Change of Station?
For active-duty military members, a permanent change of station includes:
- Moving from your home to your first active-duty assignment.
- Moving from one permanent duty station to another permanent duty station.
- Moving from your last duty station to your home, or to a nearer point in the United States.
The move must generally occur within one year after your active duty ends or within the period allowed under applicable military travel regulations.
If you qualify and have deductible moving expenses from more than one move during the year, complete a separate Form 3903 for each move.
Can I Deduct Household Goods and Personal Effects?
Yes. If you're eligible to claim the moving expense deduction, you can deduct reasonable costs to move your household goods and personal effects from your old home to your new home.
Personal effects generally include movable property that you own and regularly use.
Deductible expenses may include:
- Packing, crating, and transporting household goods and personal belongings.
- Costs to disconnect or reconnect utilities when required as part of moving household goods, appliances, or personal effects.
- Shipping your vehicle to your new home.
- Shipping household pets.
- Moving household goods from a location other than your former home. However, your deduction can't exceed what it would have cost to move them directly from your former home.
Can I Deduct Storage Expenses?
Yes. You can deduct the cost of storing and insuring your household goods and personal effects for up to 30 consecutive days after the items are moved from your former home and before they're delivered to your new home.
Can I Deduct Travel Expenses?
Yes. Eligible taxpayers can deduct transportation and lodging expenses for themselves and members of their household while traveling from their former home to their new home.
Deductible travel expenses may include:
- Transportation costs to your new home.
- Lodging expenses during the move.
- Lodging expenses near your former home for up to one day after you could no longer live there because your belongings had already been moved.
Meals are not deductible as moving expenses.
Vehicle Expenses
If you use your personal vehicle for a qualifying move, you can choose one of the following methods:
The standard mileage rate, or your actual vehicle expenses.
You can't use both methods for the same move. Our program will automatically calculate the larger deduction when eligible mileage and actual vehicle expenses are entered.
What If My Employer Reimbursed My Moving Expenses?
You can only deduct qualifying moving expenses that were not reimbursed.
Any expenses paid by your employer or another party generally can't be deducted unless the reimbursement must be included in your taxable income and otherwise qualifies under IRS rules.